The Francis Jones Archive

Pembrokeshire Families

S

Listed Alphabetically by Family and House

Brawdy Books mailto:info@brawdybooks.com

St. Bride:

St. Brides

St. Davids, Lord:

Roch

Sandbrook:

DolpwIl 

Saunders:

          Pentre

          Treffgarn (Little)

Saunders-Davies:

          Cilast Ucha

          New Moat

          Pentre

Saurin:

Orielton

Scale:

Musselwick (Muslick)

Scone:

Thornton

Scourfield:

          Castle Villa (Caswilia)

          Cerbyd 

          Farthing’s Hook (Clynffyrddin) 

          Ffynnon Gain 

          Hayscastle (Caslai) 

          Honeyborough 

          Howelston 

          Lochmeilir

          Lochturffin

          Llanwnwr 

          Llether Wogan 

          The Mote 

          New Moat 

          Robeston Hall 

          Tancredston 

          Tredduog 

          Trehal 

          Trenichol 

          Tresissyllt 

          Waunbarry 

          Williamston 

Scourfield-Lewis:

Colby Lodge

Scowcroft:

Hendre, Llandeloy

Seale:

Capeston

See of St Davids:

          Bishops’ Palaces 

          Brawdy-Breudeth 

          Castle Morris 

          Court (Cwrt), Eglwyswrw 

          Cruglas 

          Henllys, Llanrhian

          Jordanson (Hall)

          Lamphey Palace 

          Lochvane (Lochfain) 

          Longhouse

          Longridge 

          Llanddinog

          Llandigige (Fawr) 

          Mabws Fawr

          Park Court 

          Pointz Castle (Cas Bwnsh)

          Portclew

          Porth Clais 

          Ramsey Island (Ynys Dewi, Ynys Tyfanog) 

          Treffgarn (Little)

            Vaynor, Llawhaden

Seton:

Stone Hall 

Shield:

Park Glas 

Skeel:

Hayscastle (Caslai) 

Trewallterwen 

Skyrme:

          Cilfowir (Cilfowyr)

          Cilwendeg

          Colby Lodge

          Greenway

          Hafod Tydfil

          Hoaten

          Longridge

          Llawhaden

          Merrixton

          Torbant

          Trewallter Lwyd

          Upton Castle

          Vaynor, Llawhaden

 

Smith:

          Ford

          Jeffreston House

Sparks:

Withybush

Spence-Jones:

Ffynnonau Bychan (later Ffynnone)

Stancomb:

Folkeston

Stanley:

Newton, Rudbaxton

Stedman:

Glandovan

Stephens:

          Arnoldshill

          Glanduad (Glanduad Fawr)

Stepney:

          Panteg

          Prendergast

          Sandyhaven

Stepney-Gulston:

          Cosheston (Hall of)

          Prendergast

Steward:

Little Milford

Stokes:

          Annikell

          Bangeston St. Mary Pembroke

          Cuffern

          Folkeston

          Hean Castle

          Netherwood

          Pontgynon

          Roch

          St. Botolph

          Scotchwell

          Thornton

Sulivan:

Benton Castle

Summers:

          Milton House

          Moor, Walwynscastle

          Penybenglog

          Ramsey island (Ynys Dewi, Ynys Tyfanog)

          Rosemoor

          Sutton Lodge

Sumner:

Park y Pratt

Surman: Scotchwell

Sutton:

          Haythog

          Newgale

Swan:

Hill, Ludchurch

Swann:

Merrixton

Symmons (Symons, Symyns):

          Castle Malgwyn (Old)

          Clyn Meredith

          Colston

          Ffynnone, Little Newcastle

          Forest

          Longhook

          Llanstinan

          Llanunwas

          Martel

          Slebech

Symon:

Henllan, Rhoscrowther

Symond:

Druidston